United States v. John R. Park
[…] Whether the need for and the persuasiveness and relevance of such evidence may outweigh its prejudicial effect will, in large part, depend on the prosecution’s new approach to the presentation of its case. ■ Thus, on retrial, it will be incumbent upon the district court to determine the admissibility of this “prior crime” evidence in light of developments.

Reversed and remanded for a new trial.

. 21 U.S.C. § 331 provides, in part:

The following acts and the causing thereof are prohibited:
(k) The alteration, mutilation, destruction, obliteration, or removal of the whole or any part of the labeling of, or the doing of any other act with respect to, a food, drug, device, or cosmetic, if such act is donfe while such article is held for sale (whether or not the first sale) after shipment in interstate commerce and results in such article being adulterated or misbranded.

. Park stated that a controlling factor in his decision to appeal this conviction was the fact that a second conviction under 21 U.S. C. § 331 is a felony, punishable by a term of imprisonment up to three years.