74 F.3d 479 | 3rd Cir. | 1996
[…] United States v. Graham, 72 F.3d 352, 355 (3d Cir.1995).
II.
The requirements according to which a district court may permissibly fashion and validly impose a restitution order are contained in the two provisions of the Victim and Witness Protection Act of 1982 (VWPA), since recodified at 18 U.S.C. §§ 3663 and 3664 and incorporated into United States Sentencing Guideline § 5E1.1 and its accompanying commentary. 18 U.S.C. § 3663 authorizes a sentencing court to order that a defendant make restitution to any victims of the offense of conviction. 18 U.S.C. § 3663(a)(1) (1994). Before the court does so, it must consider the following specific factors: “the amount of the loss sustained by any victim as a result of the offense, the financial resources of the defendant, the financial needs and earning ability of the defendant and the defendant’s dependents, and such other factors as the court deems appropriate.” 18 U.S.C. § 3664(a) (1994).