665 F.2d 649 | 5th Cir. | 1982
[…] We also hold that the evidence sufficiently supports the convictions on the three counts under § 1014. The appellant has shown no reversible error by the district court in allowing testimony concerning the cease and desist order. We do, however, reverse the appellant’s conviction under § 1005 and remand the case to the district court because the jury instructions as a whole may have created the erroneous impression that recklessness was a sufficient mens rea for that offense.
AFFIRMED IN PART, REVERSED IN PART, AND REMANDED.
. 18 U.S.C.A. § 656 provides in pertinent part:
Whoever, being an officer, director, agent or employee of ... any Federal Reserve Bank, member bank, national bank or insured bank, ... willfully misapplies any of the moneys, funds or credits of such bank . . ., shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both....
. 18 U.S.C.A. § 1005 provides in pertinent part:
Whoever makes any false entry in any book, report, or statement of such bank with intent to injure or defraud such bank, or any other company, body politic or corporate, or any individual person, or to deceive any officer of such bank, or the Comptroller of the Currency, or the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, or any agent or examiner appointed to examine the affairs of such bank, or the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System—
Shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
. 18 U.S.C.A. § 1014 provides in pertinent part:
Whoever knowingly makes any false statement or report, . . . for the purpose of influencing in any way the action of . . . any bank the deposits of which are insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation . . . upon any application, advance, discount, . . . commitment, or loan, or any change or extension of any of the same, . . . shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.
. 18 U.S.C.A. § 2 provides in pertinent part:
(a) Whoever commits an offense against the United States or aids, abets, counsels, commands, induces or procures its commission, is punishable as a principal.