United States v. John Paul Wilson
[…] The exhibit has an executed marshal’s return on the back which states that the defendant was delivered to West Glenn Center, the institution designated by the Attorney General, with a certified copy of the judgment and commitment. We conclude that the judgment and commitment with the executed marshal’s return on the back was sufficient to indicate that the confinement was by virtue of the conviction. United States v. Rosas-Garduno, 427 F.2d at 353.

IV. CONCLUSION

The judgment of conviction and sentence entered on November 24, 1980 by the District Court is affirmed.

AFFIRMED.

. 18 U.S.C. § 751(a) states in relevant part:

(a) Whoever escapes or attempts to escape from the custody of the Attorney General or his authorized representative, or from any institution or facility in which he is confined by direction of the Attorney General, or from any custody under or by virtue of any process issued under the laws of the United States .. . pursuant to lawful arrest, shall, if the custody or confinement is by virtue of an arrest on a charge of felony, or conviction of any offense, be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both