United States v. John Michael Iannone
[…] . Though Iannone falsely claimed to be a government agent, this conduct did not qualify for a § 2F1.1(b)(3)(A) enhancement because he never claimed to be selling HNR or WDH investment opportunities on behalf of a government agency.

. Of the more than two million military personnel who served in Vietnam during the period 1964-1973, only 239 have been awarded the Congressional Medal of Honor. See The World Almanac and Book of Facts 1998 158 (Robert Famighetti et al. eds., 1997).

. 18 U.S.C. § 704(a) provides that "[wjhoever knowingly wears ... any decoration or medal authorized by Congress for the armed forces of the United States, or any of the service medals or badges awarded to the members of such forces, or the ribbon, button, or rosette of any such badge, decoration or medal, or any colorable imitation thereof, except when authorized under regulations made pursuant to law, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than six months, or both.” Section 704(b) provides additional punishment if the decoration or medal involved in the offense is the Congressional Medal of Honor.