United States v. John Louis Iron Shell, Jr.
[…] . Section 1153 refers to an “assault resulting in serious bodily injury.” This variance between the statute and the indictment was not important to the Court’s decision. It is assumed that the initial charge was within the jurisdictional grant of section 1153. See Keeble v. United States, supra, 412 U.S. at 213 n. 13, 93 S.Ct. at 1998 n.13.

. 18 U.S.C. § 113(e) provides:

Whoever, within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, is guilty of an assault shall be punished as follows:
*91(e) Simple assault, by fine of not more than $300 or imprisonment for not more than three months, or both.

. See text accompanying note 15, supra.

. We do not suggest that we have determined that section 22-22-7 is a lesser included offense of an assault with intent to commit rape. We need not now decide the question.