United States v. John Louis Iron Shell, Jr.
[…] . 18 U.S.C. § 3242 provides:

All Indians committing any offense listed in the first paragraph of and punishable under section 1153 [18 USCS § 1153] (relating to offenses committed within Indian country) of this title shall be tried in the same courts and in the same manner as are all other persons committing such offense within the exclusive jurisdiction of the United States.

. 18 U.S.C. § 13 provides:

Whoever within or upon any of the places now existing or hereafter reserved or acquired as provided in section 7 of this title, is guilty of any act or omission which, although not made punishable by any enactment of Congress, would be punishable if committed or omitted within the jurisdiction of the State, Territory, Possession, or District in which such place is situated, by the laws thereof in force at the time of such act or omission, shall be guilty of a like offense and subject to a like punishment.

. Section 1153 refers to an “assault resulting in serious bodily injury.” This variance between the statute and the indictment was not important to the Court’s decision. It is assumed that the initial charge was within the jurisdictional grant of section 1153. See Keeble v.