United States v. John Louis Iron Shell, Jr.
[…] As used in this section, the offenses of burglary and incest shall be defined and punished in accordance with the laws of the State in which such offense was committed as are in force at the time of such offense.
In addition to the offenses of burglary and incest, any other of the above offenses which are not defined and punished by Federal law in force within the exclusive jurisdiction of the United States shall be defined and punished in accordance with the laws of the State in which such offense was committed as are in force at the time of such offense.

. 18 U.S.C. § 3242 provides:

All Indians committing any offense listed in the first paragraph of and punishable under section 1153 [18 USCS § 1153] (relating to offenses committed within Indian country) of this title shall be tried in the same courts and in the same manner as are all other persons committing such offense within the exclusive jurisdiction of the United States.

. 18 U.S.C. § 13 provides: