United States v. John Henry Bright, Jr.
[…] The majority is content, however, to ignore the “court or judicial officer” requirement, apparently because it concludes that Congress employed words devoid of meaning in enacting the phrase. Because I do not regard second-guessing Congress as my function, particularly when the effect is to expand a criminal statute beyond its plain terms, I must dissent. I briefly sketch my analysis of the statute’s terms.

First, a marshal is not a “judicial officer” within the meaning of the statute. “Judicial officer” is defined by 18 U.S.C. § 3156(a)(1) as “any person or court authorized pursuant to section 3041 of this title, or the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure, *480to bail or otherwise release a person before trial or sentencing or pending appeal in a court of the United States, and any judge of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia . . . A marshal is not authorized to bail or otherwise to release a person.2 The majority concedes that a marshal is not a “judicial officer” within section 3150, and every court that has considered the issue has reached the same conclusion. See United States v.