917 F.2d 1197 | 9th Cir. | 1990
[…] The defendant may be hospitalized for a reasonable time, generally not to exceed four months, “to determine whether there is a substantial probability that in the foreseeable future he will attain the capacity to permit the trial to proceed.” 18 U.S.C. § 4241(d)(1). If at the end of this period the court determines that defendant’s mental condition has not improved sufficiently for trial to proceed, the defendant becomes subject to the provisions of section 4246. 18 U.S.C. § 4241(d).
Section 4246(a) authorizes the director of the facility in which the defendant is hospitalized to certify that (1) the defendant is “presently suffering from a mental disease or defect as a result of which his release would create a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person or serious damage to property of another” and (2) “suitable arrangements for State custody and care of the person are not available.” Upon the filing of such a certificate, the court holds a hearing to determine whether the person is dangerous as alleged.