United States v. John Doe
[…] The flaw in this argument is that the delay in Hayes, unlike the delay here, was not the result of a voluntary decision to postpone filing but, rather, was the result of a statutory requirement that the transfer motion be brought by *185the Attorney General. See United States v. Hayes, supra, 590 F.2d at 310 n. 1.

. Section 5036 of the FJDA provides for the dismissal of a juvenile information “[i]f an alleged delinquent who is in detention pending trial is not brought to trial within thirty days from the date upon which such detention was begun . . .

. Section 5035 of the FJDA provides that an alleged juvenile delinquent is to be “detained only in a juvenile facility or such other suitable place as the Attorney General may designate. . The Attorney General shall not cause any juvenile alleged to be delinquent to be detained or confined in any institution in which the juvenile has regular contact with adult persons convicted of a crime or awaiting trial on criminal charges. . . ”