United States v. John B. Nicosia
[…] LEAHU: Is that what the lawyer said too?

NICOSIA: Yeah.

LEAHU: Barnett said this? Just tell them you don’t remember?

NICOSIA: As far as I know, I don’t recall ever, as far as I know.”

. We do not here follow the rule enunciated by the Third Circuit in United States v. Continental Group, Inc., 603 F.2d 444, 457 (3d Cir. 1979):

“A long line of authority in the Second Circuit supports our conclusion that the denial of the appellants’ motion to strike constituted a finding by the court that the [District Court] had met its burden

. 18 U.S.C. § 1503 reads in its entirety:

“Whoever corruptly, or by threats or force, or by any threatening letter or communication, endeavors to influence, intimidate, or impede any witness, in any court of the United States or before any United States com*975missioner or other committing magistrate, or any grand or petit juror, or officer in or of any court of the United States, or officer who may be serving at any examination or other proceeding before any United States commissioner or other committing magistrate, in the discharge of his duty, or injures any party or witness in his person or property on account of his attending or having attended such court or examination before such officer, commissioner, or other committing magistrate, or on account of his testifying or having testified to any matter pending therein, or injures any such grand or petit juror in his person or property on account of any verdict or indictment asserted to by him, or on account of his being or having been such juror, or injures any such officer, commissioner, or other committing magistrate in his person or property on account of the performance of his official duties, or corruptly or by threats or force, or by any threatening letter or communication, influences, obstructs, or impedes, or endeavors to influence, obstruct, or impede, the due administration of justice, shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.”





Dissenting Opinion

SWYGERT, Circuit Judge,

dissenting.

If I interpret the majority opinion correctly, the majority holds that the trial judge properly ruled, in light of United States v.