United States v. JOAN AND DAVID HELPERN CO., INC.
[…] On January 16, 1984, an Offer in Compromise was submitted to the Government by defendant. In October of 1984, defendant was notified its answer had not been recorded by the Court.[1] On November 27, 1984, defendant's motion to record its answer effective September 2, 1983, was granted. Defendant's Offer in Compromise was rejected by the Government on February 13, 1985, at which time the Government served defendant a Request for Production of Documents. Defendant filed the motions presently before the Court on March 7, 1985.

Defendant's motion for summary judgment cites 19 U.S.C. § 1604, the relevant part of which reads:

*988 It shall be the duty of the Attorney General of the United States immediately to inquire into the facts of cases reported to him by customs officers and the laws applicable thereto, and if it appears probable that any fine, penalty or forfeiture has been incurred by reason of such violation ... forthwith to cause the proper proceeding to be commenced and prosecuted, without delay, for the recovery of such fine, penalty or forfeiture ...

Defendant's alternative request for relief is dismissal under Rule 41(b)(2) of the Rules of this Court, which provides:

(b) ...