United States v. Jimmy D. McGuire
[…] Having considered the arguments and the entire record, we are persuaded that failure to review those claims on appeal does not “seriously affect the fairness, integrity or public reputation of judicial proceedings.”

CONCLUSION

For the foregoing reasons, McGuire’s conviction for violation of 26 U.S.C. § 6050I and 26 U.S.C. § 7206(1) is REVERSED and the case is REMANDED to the district court for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

. Title 26 U.S.C. § 6050I requires that cash receipts of more than $10,000 per transaction (or set of related transactions) be reported. Section 6050I(f)(1)(B) provides in relevant part:

“No person shall for the purpose of evading the return requirements of this section ... (B) cause or attempt to cause a trade or business to file a return required under this section that contains a material omission or misstatement of fact....”

The criminal penalties applicable for violation of § 6050I(f)(1) are the same as those provided for failing to file or filing a false return. 26 U.S.C. § 6050I(f)(2).