United States v. Jim Guy Tucker
[…] United States v. Bass, 121 F.3d 1218, 1220 (8th Cir.1997). Additionally, one of the conspirators must have acted to effect the object of the conspiracy. United States v. Dolan, 120 F.3d 856, 868 (8th Cir.1997).

. As we already stated, the jury acquitted Tucker on the substantive charges arising out of the Etta’s Place transaction. Acquittal by the jury on those charges does not affect our analysis on the sufficiency of the evidence of the conspiracy charge. See United States v. Suppenbach, 1 F.3d 679, 681 (8th Cir.1993).

. 18 U.S.C. § 1341 provides:

Whoever, having devised or intending to devise any scheme or artifice to defraud, or for obtaining money or property by means of false or fraudulent pretenses ... for the purpose of executing such scheme ... places in any post office ... any matter or thing whatever to be sent or delivered by the Postal Service ... or knowingly causes to be delivered by mail ... any such matter or thing, shall be fined under *1035this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.

The statute requires proof of: (1) a scheme to defraud; (2) use of the mails for the purpose of executing such scheme; and (3) intent to defraud. United States v. Midtaune, 589 F.2d 370, 374 (8th Cir.), cert. denied, 442 U.S. 917, 99 S.Ct. 2837, 61 L.Ed.2d 284 (1979).

. Section 1341 does not use the word "wilfully.” Cf. United States v.