658 F.2d 194 | 3rd Cir. | 1981
[…] Alonzo, 571 F.2d 1384, 1387 (5th Cir.), cert. denied, 439 U.S. 847, 99 S.Ct. 147, 58 L.Ed.2d 149 (1978); McLawhorn v. North Carolina, 484 F.2d 1, 5 (4th Cir. 1973); Palmer v. Zahradnick, 423 F.Supp. 130, 131 (E.D.Va. 1976).
. The Court in McCray set forth the important policy grounds underlying the Government’s qualified privilege. See McCray, 386 U.S. at 308-09, 87 S.Ct. at 1061. In order to ensure the effectiveness of our law enforcement agencies, we must continue to encourage, through the proper use of the Government’s privilege, the public to come forward with information.
. Section 6308 provides:
(a) General rule. — Law enforcement records and files concerning a child shall be kept separate from the records and files of arrests of adults. Unless a charge of delinquency is transferred for criminal prosecution under section 6355 (relating to transfer to criminal proceedings), the interest of national security requires, or the court otherwise orders in the interest of the child, the records and files shall not be open to public inspection or their contents disclosed to the public except as provided in subsection (b); but inspection of the records and files is permitted by:
(1) The court having the child before it in any proceeding.
(2) Counsel for a party to the proceeding.
(3) The officers or institutions or agencies to whom the child is committed.
(4) Law enforcement officers of other jurisdictions when necessary for the discharge of their official duties.
******
(b) Public availability.—
(1) The contents of law enforcement records and files concerning a child shall not be disclosed to the public except if the child is 14 or more years of age at the time of the alleged conduct and if: