364 F. App'x 360 | 9th Cir. | 2010
[…] We reject both of these arguments and affirm.
I
By reference, the Sentencing Guidelines include in their definition of “aggravated felony” “an offense described in [18 U.S.C. § 922(g)],” the federal felon in possession statute. See U.S.S.G. § 2L1.2(b)(1)(C) & cmt. n.1; 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(E)(ii). Section 922(g), in turn, makes it unlawful for previously convicted felons to “possess in or affecting commerce, any firearm . . . .” 18 U.S.C. § 922(g). Duarte-Aldana was convicted under Oregon Revised Statute § 166.270(1), which makes it unlawful for a person previously convicted of a felony to “own[] or ha[ve] in the person’s possession or under the person’s custody or control any firearm . . . .” Our inquiry is whether, under the categorical or modified categorical approach, see Taylor v.