United States v. Jerry Phillips
[…] To fall into subsection (iii), Phillips must argue that his relevant underlying conviction — which he argues was his supervised release violation, not his identity-fraud conviction — was “for any other felony.” Thus, he must argue that his supervised release violation constitutes a “felony” within the meaning of § 3146(b). A. Supervised Release Violations Are Not “Felonies”

Congress has provided statutory definitions for the relevant terms. See 18 U.S.C. § 3156(a) (providing definitions for §§ 3141-3150, which includes § 3146(b)). The statute defines a “felony” as “an offense punishable by a maximum term of imprisonment of more than one year.” Id. § 3156(a)(3). So a “felony” must be an “offense.” And the statute defines an “offense” as “any criminal offense, other than an offense triable by court-martial, military commission, provost court, or other military tribunal, which is in violation of an Act of Congress and is triable in any court established by Act of Congress.” Id. § 3156(a)(2). Accordingly, for a supervised release violation to serve as the underlying offense for the purpose of the statutory maximum, it must be (1) a “criminal offense” that (2) violates an “Act of Congress” and (3) is “triable” in federal court.