United States v. Jerry Phillips
[…] New Jersey , 530 U.S. 466 (2000). This argument is frivolous because whether Phillips’s underlying “offense” for the purposes of § 3146(b)(1)(A) was his supervised release violation or his original offense is a quintessential example of a question of law, not a finding of fact.

III. Conclusion For the foregoing reasons, we AFFIRM the district court’s three-year prison sentence for Jerry Phillips’s failure to appear.

NOTES

[1] Section 3146(b) creates a four-tiered system that bases the maximum punishment on the severity of the underlying offense. It reads: (1) The punishment for an offense under this section is — (A) if the person was released in connection with a charge of, or while awaiting sentence, surrender for service of sentence, or appeal or certiorari after conviction for (i) an offense punishable by death, life imprisonment, or imprisonment for a term of 15 years or more, a fine under this title or imprisonment for not more than ten years, or both; (ii) an offense punishable by imprisonment for a term of five years or more, a fine under this title or imprisonment for not more than five years, or both; (iii) any other felony, a fine under this title or imprisonment for not more than two years, or both; or (iv) a misdemeanor, a fine under this title or imprisonment for not more than one year, or both . . . .

[2] The only issue in this case is one of statutory interpretation, so we review the district court’s determination de novo. United States v. Plavcak , 411 F.3d 655, 660 (6th Cir. 2005).

[3] The Smith case differs from the instant case only in one analytically inconsequential way: Smith failed to appear for his revocation hearing itself, 500 F.3d at 29, while Phillips absconded after that hearing but immediately before he was to serve his reinstated sentence. In the language of § 3146(b)(1)(A), Smith “was released in connection with a charge of . . . an offense,” while Phillips “was released . . . while awaiting . . . surrender for service of sentence . . . after conviction for . . . an offense.”