815 F.3d 222 | 5th Cir. | 2016
[…] U.S.S.G. § 2L1.2 cmt. n.1(B)(iii). [2] The parties note that Ovalle-Chun’s 2004 Delaware conviction for aggravating menacing is not included among the enumerated offenses. However, we conclude that aggravated menacing qualifies as a crime of violence because it is a state law offense “that has as an element the . . . threatened use of physical force against the person of another.” U.S.S.G. § 2L1.2 cmt. n.1(B)(iii).
Under Title 11, § 602(b) of the Delaware Code, “[a] person is guilty of aggravated menacing when by displaying what appears to be a deadly weapon that person intentionally places another person in fear of imminent physical injury.” [3] “When determining whether a prior offense is a crime of violence because it has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of force, district courts must employ the categorical approach established in Taylor v. United States , 495 U.S. 575, 602 (1990).” United States v.