United States v. Jenkins
[…] No reference was made in the sentence announcement either to concurrence by two-thirds of the court members or to a vote by secret written ballot.1 No objection was made at trial to any irregularity in the sentence announcement.

II

Article 51(a) of the Uniform Code, 10 U.S.C. § 851(a), requires that votes “of a . . . court-martial on the findings and on the sentence ... be by secret written ballot.” Article 52, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 852, prescribes the number of votes required for conviction and for various sentences. Article 53, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 853, commands that “[a] court-martial ... announce its findings and sentence to the parties as soon as determined.” While these statutory provisions do not explicitly require that the president of a court-martial announce the percentage of members who concurred in *224the sentence, paragraph 76c of the Manual for Courts-Martial, United States, 1969 (Revised edition), specifies, “Only the required percentage