10 C.M.A. 472 | United States Court of Military Appeals | 1959
[…] The Government urges us to reverse the board of review’s decision on the basis that the advice meets at least minimal standards. On the other hand, the accused agrues that the decision should be affirmed, as the board properly concluded that the post-trial review, as a matter of law, inadequately developed the clemency information on which the action of the convening authority must be based. For the reasons hereinafter set forth, we conclude that the contention of the United States is meritorious.
At the outset, we note that the problem confronting us herein concerns it
Article 64 of the Code, supra, 10 USC § 864, directs a convening authority, in acting on the sentence of a court-martial, to “approve only . . . the sentence or such part or amount of the sentence, as he finds correct in law and fact and as he in his discretion determines should be approved.”