United States v. Jeffrey Sterling
[…] Indeed, Congress has criminalized such disclosure, see 50 U.S.C. § 421, given the “behavior’s ‘intolerable’ consequences: ‘[t]he loss of vital human intelligence which our policymakers need, the great cost to the American taxpayer of replacing intelligence resources lost due to such disclosures, and the greatly increased risk of harm which continuing disclosures force intelligence officers and sources to endure.’ ” In re Grand Jury Subpoena, Judith Miller, 438 F.3d 1141, 1179 (D.C.Cir. 2006) (Tatel, J., concurring) (quoting S.Rep. No. 97-201, at 10-11 (1981)); see also 50 U.S.C. § 403g (noting that “the interests of the security of the foreign intelligence activities of the United States” *519require that the names of CIA personnel be protected).

The actual threat to CIA witnesses has been well documented in this case, and it appears that we all agree on this point.