United States v. Jeffrey L. West
[…] The government argues that West’s arguments are based on 18 U.S.C. §§ 3663-64 (1988 and West Supp.1991), but that section 3663(a) makes those sections inapplicable to convictions under Title 21, such as West’s. However, we believe that West correctly identified the appropriate criteria. The court ordered restitution as a condition of supervised release under 18 U.S.C. § 3583 (1988) and U.S.S.G. § 5E1.1(a). Section 3583(d) permits the court to order restitution as provided by § 3563(b)(3), which in turn incorporates sections 3663-64, but without the limitations of section 3663(a). Therefore, West’s arguments based on sections 3663-64 are well-taken.

Under section 3664 the court setting a restitution order shall “consider the amount of the loss sustained by any victim *533as a result of the offense, the financial resources of the defendant, [and] the financial needs and earning ability of the defendant and the defendant’s dependents... Our study of the record convinces us that while there was information in the PSI with respect to the financial resources of the defendant, his financial needs and earning ability, and his dependents, the district court did not give proper consideration to these factors, nor articulate any findings as to them.