419 F.3d 700 | 8th Cir. | 2005
[…] . As noted by the court in Bouler, the provisions of 21 U.S.C. § 881 apply to § 853 criminal forfeitures "[e]xcept to the extent that they are inconsistent with the provisions of this section [853].” 21 U.S.C. § 853(j). Section 881 further incorporates the forfeiture provisions related to violation of the customs laws, 19 U.S.C. §§ 1600 et seq., "insofar as applicable and not inconsistent with the provisions hereof." 21 U.S.C. § 881(d) (emphasis added). The difference between the mandatory nature of the notice required in § 1607(a) ("[w]ritten notice of seizure ... shall be sent to each party who appears to have an interest in the seized article”) and the discretionary nature of the notice required by § 853(n) ("[t]he Government may also, to the extent practicable, provide direct written notice to any person known to have alleged an interest in the property”) may call into question the court’s reasoning.