946 F.2d 682 | 9th Cir. | 1991
[…] That prohibition, by itself, would probably satisfy both the regulations and due process. United States v. Vasarajs, 908 F.2d 443, 449 (9th Cir.1990) (“The Constitution is satisfied if the necessary information is reasonably obtainable by the public”).
The order closes, however, with the proviso that
[closures will be moving, periodic and unscheduled. They will affect only a fraction of the above noted area and lands at any one time. They are effective only if the restriction is posted or you are so advised by a Forest Service Officer.
Thus qualified, this order does not comply with section 261.50(c)’s requirement that “[e]ach order shall:
(1) ... describe the area to which the order applies ... [and]
(3) [s]pecify the times during which the prohibitions apply if applied only during limited times.”