946 F.2d 682 | 9th Cir. | 1991
[…] Furthermore, closure of the entire area would contradict the order's statement that "[closures ... will affect only a fraction of the above noted area at any one time.”
Nevertheless, the significance of the Table 503 sale area is ultimately irrelevant. What area the Forest Service or the appellants thought was closed is immaterial to the disposition of this case because no area was definitively closed by the closure order in question.
. In so doing, the appellants were complying (perhaps unwittingly) with section 261.50(f), which states: “Any person wishing to use a Forest development road or trail or a portion of the National Forest System, should contact the Forest Supervisor ... to ascertain the special restrictions which may be applicable thereto.”
. Such concerns in enforcement of forest restrictions are nothing new. Witness the preamble to England's Forest Law (Ordinatio Fores-tae) of 1306, designed to ameliorate the harsh forest laws imposed by the Norman Kings: