2 M.J. 906 | U.S. Army Court of Military Review | 1976
[…] Therefore, since Colonel Keeley deferred to the judgment of the law enforcement agent seeking permission to search on one of the crucial Aguilar factors, his magisterial determination was fatally deficient and cannot be salvaged by a nunc pro tunc finding of probable cause. United States v. Houston, 23 U.S.C.M.A. 200, 48 C.M.R. 952 (1974); United States v. Llano, 23 U.S.C.M.A. 129, 48 C.M.R. 690 (1974). Thus, if the search is to be justified at all, it must be as one incident to apprehension. United States v. Stackhouse, 23 U.S.C.M.A. 118, 48 C.M.R. 679 (1974).
II
Article 7, UCMJ, and paragraph 19, Manual for Courts-Martial, United States, 1969 (Revised edition), bestow upon military police such as Investigator Rustad, the authority to apprehend upon “reasonable belief that an offense has been committed and that the person apprehended committed it.” Thus, while he may not have relayed enough information to Colonel Keeley for that officer to have probable cause to authorize a search, Agent Rustad himself, having used this informant in the past, may have had the reasonable belief necessary to apprehend the appellants.