33 M.J. 669 | U.S. Navy-Marine Corps Court of Military Review | 1991
[…] II — STATUTORY PROVISIONS

A.

The principal statutory provision regarding command influence is Article 37, Uniform Code of Military Justice (UCMJ), 10 U.S.C. § 837, which provides in relevant part:

No person subject to this chapter may attempt to coerce or, by any unauthorized means, influence the action of a court-martial ..., in reaching the findings or sentence in any case, or the action of any convening, approving, or reviewing authority with respect to his judicial acts.

United States v. Fernandez, 24 M.J. 77 (C.M.A.1987), reaffirms that the taking of a post-trial action under Article 60(c), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 860(c), is a judicial act.

In addition, Article 46, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 846, provides in relevant part:

The trial counsel, the defense counsel, and the court-martial shall have equal opportunity to obtain witnesses and oth*673er evidence in accordance with such regulations as the President may prescribe.

The nexus between Article 37(a) and witnesses clearly appears in cases such as United States v. Treakle, 18 M.J. 646 (A.C.M.R.1984), wherein the court states:

We hold that the portion of Article 37, 10 U.S.C. § 837 which forbids coercion or unauthorized influence on the action of a court-martial prohibits coercion or unauthorized influence on actual or prospective witnesses with respect to the content of their testimony [footnote omitted].

18 M.J. at 657.