United States v. James Simpson
[…] That subsection provides for departure upon a finding of "an aggravating or mitigating circumstance of a kind, or to a degree, not adequately taken into consideration by the Sentencing Commission in formulating the guidelines that should result in a sentence different from that described." The Commission made clear that in an atypical case, "one to which a particular guideline linguistically applies but where conduct significantly differs from the norm," the sentencing court may consider whether to grant a departure. U.S.S.G. Ch. 1, Pt. A, intro., 4(b). See also 28 U.S.C. § 991(b)(1)(B) (in attaining its purposes, the Sentencing Commission is to maintain "sufficient flexibility to permit individualized sentences when warranted by mitigating or aggravating factors not taken into account in the establishment of general sentencing practices").

26

The listed grounds for departure are not exhaustive.