481 F. App'x 250 | 6th Cir. | 2012
[…] 481 F. App'x 250 | 6th Cir. | 2012
Before: GRIFFIN and KETHLEDGE, Circuit Judges, and CARR, District Judge. [*] KETHLEDGE, Circuit Judge. This court previously affirmed James Rogers’s sentence for
being a felon in possession of a firearm in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 922(g). Rogers had appealed his sentence in part because the district court assigned him a base offense level of 20 after concluding that Rogers’s previous conviction under Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-603(b)(1) was a “crime of violence.” See U.S.S.G. § 2K2.1(a)(4)(A). That provision of the Tennessee code makes it a “Class E felony” for “any person, while operating a motor vehicle . . . to intentionally flee or attempt to elude any law enforcement officer, after having received any signal from the officer to . . . stop.” Id. Rogers argued that his conviction for this “Class E felony” did not qualify as a “prior crime of violence.”