Our decision in United States v. Foster, 469 F.2d 1 (1st Cir. 1972), requires the
[…] As for the remarks the district court made at another trial intimating that unnamed individuals might cause harm to Peter Pallotta if his
IV.
In conclusion, we turn briefly to appellant’s challenge to our authority to hear this appeal en banc. The power of this court to entertain cases en banc is governed by 28 U.S.C. § 46(c) and by Rule 35 of the Federal Rules of Appellate Procedure. Section 46(c) provides:
“Cases and controversies shall be heard and determined by a court or panel of not more than three judges, unless a hearing or rehearing before the court in banc is ordered by a majority of the circuit judges of the circuit who are in regular active service. A court in banc shall consist of all circuit judges in regular active service.”
Rule 35(a) provides, in pertinent part:
“A majority of the circuit judges who are in regular active service may order that an appeal or other proceeding be heard or reheard by the court of appeals in banc.”