United States v. James L. Newman
[…] United States v. Curtis, 782 F.2d 593, 596 (6th Cir.1986). "[T]he standard of review for claims of insufficient evidence is 'whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.' " United States v. Evans, 883 F.2d 496, 501 (6th Cir.1989) (quoting Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979) (emphasis in original)).

8

In this case, defendant was convicted of three counts of violating 26 U.S.C. Sec. 7201, which provides:

9

Any person who willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any tax imposed by this title or the payment thereof shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be guilty of a felony....

10

To convict an accused of the violation of this statute, the government must establish "the existence of a tax deficiency, willfulness, and an affirmative act constituting evasion or attempted evasion of the tax." United States v.