144 F.3d 952 | 6th Cir. | 1998
[…] We thus begin with the plain language of'the statute itself,Bread Political Action Committee v. FEC, 455 U.S. 577, 580, 102 S.Ct. 1235, 71 L.Ed.2d 432 (1982); Consumer Product Safety Comm’n v. GTE Sylvania, Inc., 447 U.S. 102, 108, 100 S.Ct. 2051, 64 L.Ed.2d 766 (1980); United States v. Caldwell, 49 F.3d 251, 251 (6th Cir.1995), and absent an ambiguity interpret it according to that language unless there is evidence of Congress’s contrary intent. United States v. Apfelbaum, 445 U.S. 115, 121, 100 S.Ct. 948, 63 L.Ed.2d 250 (1980); Nixon v. Kent County, 76 F.3d 1381, 1386 (6th Cir.1996).
Section 7212(a) provides in pertinent part that:
Whoever corruptly or by force or threats of force (including any threatening letter or communication) endeavors to intimidate or impede any officer or employee of the United States acting in an official capacity under this title, or in any other way corruptly or by force or threats of force (including any threatening letter communication) obstructs or impedes, or endeavors to obstruct or impede, the due administration of this title shall ... [be guilty of an offense],
26 U.S.C. 7212(a).