144 F.3d 952 | 6th Cir. | 1998
[…] Kassouf s final argument is that even if the statute has been properly construed and applied by the government in this case, the dismissal should be affirmed because the count is barred by a three year limitation period. The district court below found that a six year statute of limitations applied. Kassouf argues to the contrary, that the general three year statute of limitations in 26 U.S.C. § 6531 applies, rather than the more specific six year statute of limitations. The statute of limitations governing this offense is contained in 26 U.S.C. § 6531 and provides that: “No person shall be prosecuted, tried or punished for any of the various offenses arising under the internal revenue laws unless the indictment is found or the information instituted within 3 years next after the commission of the offenses, except that the period of limitation shall be 6 years____” 26 U.S.C. § 6531. The statute then lists various sections of the Internal Revenue Code which fall within that 6 year exception including:
(5) for the offenses described in sections 7206(1) and 7207 (relating to false statements and fraudulent documents); and