United States v. James J. D'Antonio
[…] The one-count indictment charged defendant “did unlawfully take and carry away from the dock of Day’s Transfer, Division of Brady Motorfrate, Inc., Chicago”, certain described goods which “were moving as, were a part of, and did constitute an interstate shipment of freight from the Wayne Hardware Company, Inc., South Bend, Indiana, to Day’s Transfer, Division of Brady Motorfrate, Inc., Chicago., Illinois; * * *

*671Section 659 provides:

“Whoever embezzles, steals, or unlawfully takes, carries away, * * from any railroad car, wagon, mo-tortruck, or other vehicle, or from any station, station house, platform or depot * * * with intent to convert to his own use any goods or chattels moving as or which are a part of or which constitute an interstate or foreign shipment of freight or express;
***«■«•* “Shall in each case be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both; *