United States v. James Hillsman and Clinton Bush
[…] Section 1114, however, was not amended to substitute this new agency for the defunct Bureau of Narcotics and Dangerous Drugs until October 26, 1974, after the assault in the present case.

In United States v. Irick, 497 F.2d 1369 (5th Cir. 1974), the Fifth Circuit was faced with the identical issue. The Fifth Circuit held that, under 5 *458U.S.C. § 907(a), after the reorganization of the agencies, the agents of the Drug Enforcement Administration were within the ambit of sections 111 and 1114, even though, at the time of the assault in question, section 1114 had not yet been modified expressly to include the Drug Enforcement Administration. We agree.

5 U.S.C. § 907(a) provides, in pertinent part:

“A statute enacted, and a regulation or other action made, prescribed, issued, granted, or performed in respect of or by an agency or function affected by a reorganization under this chapter, before the effective date of the reorganization, has, except to the extent rescinded, modified, superseded, or made inapplicable by or under authority of law or by the abolition of a function, the same effect as if the reorganization had not been made.” (Emphasis added.)