United States v. James H. Burks
[…] United States, 107 U.S.App.D.C. 324, 277 F.2d 354 (1960); Marshall v. United States, 45 App.D.C. 373 (1916).

The defense first tried to introduce evidence of the deceased’s character through the testimony of the deceased’s wife, Mrs. Price. When the defense called her to the stand, however, the court questioned the propriety of her testifying and, after a long and confusing colloquy between court and counsel, the court ruled that it would advise Mrs. Price that she need not testify. The court’s decision was apparently based on 14 D.C.Code § 306(a) (1967) which provides: “In civil and criminal proceedings, a husband or his wife is competent but not compellable to testify for or against the other.”

The common law privilege of one spouse not to testify “for or against” the other is limited in two respects, either of which would bar its application here.