United States v. James G. Colvin
[…] Because I believe that this interpretation is contrary to the plain text of the statutory provisions, I respectfully part company from my colleagues on this issue.1

I begin with a point of agreement between my colleagues and myself. It is quite clear that Congress intended that § 844(h)(1) be given a broad reading. The text of the statute requires its application, and the consequent imposition of a consecutive sentence, on a person who “uses fire or an explosive to commit any felony.” 18 U.S.C. § 844(h)(1). To emphasize its intended scope, the text makes clear that the term “felony” includes any felony “which provides for an enhanced punishment if committed by the use of a deadly or dangerous weapon or device.” Id. § 844(h).

At this point, then, we must turn to § 3631 and determine whether it can serve as a predicate for the operation of § 844(h)(1).