United States v. James Edward Newkirk
[…] 2

Newkirk assigns as reversible error: (1) the government's failure to prove that he used a dangerous weapon as required by 18 U.S.C. Sec. 2113(d); (2) the court's instructions relating to the meaning of assault and putting lives in jeopardy; (3) the court's failure to instruct the jury that they should consider the lack of evidence as well as the evidence actually adduced at trial; and (4) the court's alleged misstatement of the government's burden of proof.

3

Section 2113(d) of Title 18, U. S.C., authorizes an increase in the punishment for the crime of bank robbery if, in the course of the robbery, the defendant "assaults any person, or puts in jeopardy the life of any person by the use of a dangerous weapon or device . . . ." Newkirk contends that the evidence in the present case was insufficient to establish that the gun allegedly used by the robber was a dangerous weapon, because there was no showing that the gun was loaded or capable of being fired.

4

Mrs.