United States v. James E. Jackson, Sidney Stein, Fred Fine, Alexander Trachtenberg, William Norman and George Blake Charney
[…] The Court desires to express its appreciation to Professor Boris I. Bittker, of the Yale Law School, and his associates, assigned to represent certain of the indigent defendants. In carrying on the tradition of the legal profession, this burdensome task was assumed with the only compensation being the satisfaction of assisting in the administration of justice.

Judgment reversed and remanded with instructions to dismiss the indictment.

. Pertinent portions of the Smith Act (18 U.S.C.A. § 2385), read: “Whoever knowingly or willfully advocates, abets, advises, or teaches the duty, necessity, desirability, or propriety of overthrowing or destroying the government of the United States or the government of any 'State, Territory, District or Possession thereof, or the government of any political subdivision therein, by force or violence, or by the assassination of any officer of any such government; or * *