590 F.2d 564 | 4th Cir. | 1979
[…] . The permanent provisions of the Speedy Trial Act set out certain time limits within which criminal indictments or informations must be filed and arraignments and trials must be held. 18 U.S.C. § 3161. These time limits are phased in gradually until fully operative on July 1, 1979. 18 U.S.C. § 3163. Certain time periods including, inter alia, time during which the accused was hospitalized, are excluded from the computation. 18 U.S.C. § 3161(h)(4). The sanction for noncompliance with the time limits is dismissal of the indictment. 18 U.S.C. § 3163.
The Act also provides certain “interim limits” for designated high-risk defendants and for pretrial detainees. 18 U.S.C. § 3164(a). Such persons must be brought to trial “no later than ninety days following the beginning of such continuous detention.” 18 U.S.C. § 3164(b). The only time periods expressly made excludable from the 90-day computation are those caused by fault of the accused or his counsel. The sanction for non-compliance is “review by the court of the conditions of release.” 18 U.S.C. § 3164(c).