United States v. James Dale Patmore
[…] Hockenberry v. United States, 422 F.2d 171 (9th Cir. 1970). A federal criminal statute -may not be enlárged or diminished by a state statute. Williams v. United States, 327 U.S. 711, 718, 66 S.Ct. 778, 90 L.Ed. 962 (1946).

The judgment and sentence is set aside, and the cause remanded for sen*754tencing under 18 U.S.C. § 113(c) (1970).

. The charging language of the indictment is that Patmore “wilfully, unlawfully and feloniously committed an act of aggravated battery against and upon John Wesley Fuller by means of a deadly weapon, to-wit: a knife, in violation of 18 U.S.C. §§ 7, 13, and K.S.A. 21-3414 (c).”

. 18 U.S.C. § 113(c) (1970) :

“Whoever ... is guilty of an assault shall be punished as follows :
(c) Assault with a dangerous weapon, with intent to do bodily harm, and without just cause or excuse, by imprisonment for not more than five years.

Kan.Stat.Ann.1971 Supp. 21-3410 (a) :

“Aggravated assault is:
(a) Unlawfully assaulting or striking at another with a deadly weapon. . . .”





Concurrence Opinion

LEWIS, Chief Judge

(concurring in the result).