112 F.3d 168 | 4th Cir. | 1997
[…] Pebworth, in short, initiated the whole conspiracy and was instrumental to its success. Therefore, the district court did not err in considering him more than a minimal or minor participant.
The judgment of the district court is affirmed.
AFFIRMED.
18 U.S.C. § 513(b) provides in full: “Whoever makes, receives, possesses, sells or otherwise transfers an implement designed for or particularly suited for making a counterfeit or forged security with the intent that it be so used shall be punished by a fine under this title or by imprisonment for not more than ten years, or both.”
Dissenting Opinion
dissenting.
I respectfully dissent from the majority’s opinion. I disagree with the majority’s affirmation of Pebworth’s conviction on the ground that 18 U.S.C.A. § 513(b) (West Supp.1997) does not require the government to prove an interstate commerce nexus.