112 F.3d 168 | 4th Cir. | 1997
[…] In return, Pebworth received money from the accomplices, both directly and indirectly. For example, one of the accomplices, Perry Douglas Ward, stayed at Pebworth’s home and used proceeds of the check scam to provide Pebworth with groceries and cash and to pay Pebworth’s rent and phone bills. After Pebworth was eventually incarcerated for state crimes, he told Ward where he had hidden the remaining checks, and Ward retrieved the checks and used them in Florida.
Pebworth was convicted of conspiracy to violate 18 U.S.C. § 513(b), which makes it unlawful to make, receive, possess, sell, or otherwise transfer “an implement designed for or particularly suited for making a counterfeit or forged security with the intent that it be so used.”
Pebworth argues that, because the blank checks he possessed were in the name of a defunct corporation and drawn on a defunct bank, the district court erred in denying his motion for judgment of acquittal.