112 F.3d 168 | 4th Cir. | 1997
[…] Pebworth contends in this regard that the “security” referenced in § 513(b), like the “security” referenced in § 513(a), must be the security “of a State or political subdivision thereof or of an organization,” and, consequently, that subsection (b) only prohibits the possession of an implement designed for or particularly suited for making a security of a state or political subdivision or of an organization. Because the term “organization” does not include former corporations, see § 513(e)(4) (defining term “organization” as an entity “which operates in or the activities of which affect interstate or foreign commerce”), argues Pebworth, his conviction for possessing the “implements” of blank checks of a defunct corporation cannot stand.
Congress, however, simply did not require in subsection (b) that the implement, the possession of which is prohibited, be one for making a security of any particular kind of entity. The text of section 513(b) does not limit that provision’s reach to implements designed for or particularly suited for making only securities of state or political subdivisions or organizations; nor is that provision’s reach so limited indirectly through the statutory definition of “security” in section 513(e)(3).
The dissent believes that section 513(b)’s language “implement designed for or particularly suited for making a counterfeit or forged security with the intent that it be so used” is ambiguous as to whether the defendant must have had the intent to use the implement to make only securities of a state or political subdivision or of an organization, or whether an intent to use the implement to make any kind of counterfeit or forged securities is sufficient. The language