112 F.3d 168 | 4th Cir. | 1997
[…] See Stiltner v. Beretta U.S.A. Corp., 74 F.3d 1473, 1482 (4th Cir.1996) (era banc), cert. denied, — U.S.-, 117 S.Ct. 54, 136 L.Ed.2d 18 (1996). If the statutory language is plain and unambiguous, we normally do not look any further. Id. If the statute’s language is ambiguous, however, we turn to the statute’s legislative history for interpretative guidance. Id. In the absence of significant guidance regarding congressional intent in the legislative history, we then must employ the traditional rules of statutory interpretation. Id.
Section 513 provides in pertinent part:
(a) Whoever makes, utters or possesses a counterfeited security of a State or a political subdivision thereof or of an organization, or whoever makes, utters or possesses a forged security of a State or political subdivision thereof or of an organization, with intent to deceive another person, organization, or government shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for not more than ten years, or both.
(b) Whoever makes, receives, possesses, sells or otherwise transfers an implement designed for or particularly suited for making a counterfeit or forged security with the intent that it be so used shall be punished by a fine under this title or by imprisonment for not more than ten years, or both.
(c) For purposes of this section—
(4) the term “organization” means a legal entity, other than a government, established or organized for any purpose ... which operates in or the activities of which affect interstate or foreign commerce.
18 U.S.C.A. § 513 (emphasis added).