112 F.3d 168 | 4th Cir. | 1997
[…] Thus, Pebworth contends that a jury could not convict him of violating § 513(a) because the government could not establish the third element. Oceana, the account holder, was a nonexistent corporation, and the checks were drawn on accounts at the Bank of Virginia Beach, a nonexistent bank. The government concedes as much.
However, the indictment charged a conspiracy to violate § 513(b), not § 513(a). Section 513(b) prohibits the receipt, possession, sale, or transfer of “implements designed for or particularly suited for making a counterfeit or forged security with the intent that it be so used____” 18 U.S.C.A. § 513(b). Thus, unlike § 513(a), § 513(b) does not specifically provide that the object counterfeit or forged securities must be “of an organization” that-engages in interstate commerce.