United States v. James C. Ausmus, Jr.
[…] We hold that the District Court did not abuse its discretion in allowing introduction of the evidence. The defendant's failure to pay taxes, both prior to and following the years in question, demonstrates a pattern, plan, and scheme indicating that his failure to pay his taxes in 1978, 1979, and 1980 was not the result of an accident, negligence, or inadvertence. The pattern demonstrates willfulness, which was part of the government's prima facie case.

32

Accordingly, defendant's convictions are affirmed.

1

Title 26 U.S.C. Sec. 7203 provides in pertinent part:

Any person required under this title to pay any estimated tax or tax ... who willfully fails to pay such estimated tax or tax ... at the time or times required by law or regulations, shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $25,000 ... or imprisoned not more than 1 year, or both, together with the costs of prosecution.

2

Fed.R.Crim.P. 30 provides in pertinent part:

No party may assign as error any portion of the charge or omission therefrom unless he objects thereto before the jury retires to consider its verdict, stating distinctly the matter to which he objects and the grounds of his objection.

3