681 F.3d 678 | 5th Cir. | 2012
[…] Indeed, reading § 13(a)(2) in the manner suggested by Defendants- Appellants would render other sections of the CEA superfluous. The next two subsections of the CEA make it unlawful for “[a]ny person knowingly to make . . . any statement in any application, report, or document required to be filed under this chapter . . . which statement was false or misleading with respect to a material fact,” and for “[a]ny person willfully to falsify . . . a material fact, make any false . . . statements or representations . . . to a registered entity, board of trade, of futures associations . . . .” 7 U.S.C. §§ 13(a)(3), (4) (emphasis added). Similarly, 7 U.S.C. § 6b(a)(2) renders it unlawful for “any person, in or in connection with any order to make . . . any contract of sale of any commodity for future delivery . . . , (B) willfully to make or cause to be made to the other person any false report or statement or willfully to enter or cause to be entered for the other person any false record.” If § 13(a)(2) was intended to cover only false reports sent to the CFTC or to customers, these other sections would be superfluous.