681 F.3d 678 | 5th Cir. | 2012
[…] Such specifics would be unnecessary if every use of “report” implied the same type of report. The fact that the CEA specifies the kind of report when discussing reports to be made to the CFTC or to customers implies that when the CEA uses “report,” without such limits, it does so in a more general fashion.

Indeed, reading § 13(a)(2) in the manner suggested by Defendants- Appellants would render other sections of the CEA superfluous. The next two subsections of the CEA make it unlawful for “[a]ny person knowingly to make . . . any statement in any application, report, or document required to be filed under this chapter . . . which statement was false or misleading with respect to a material fact,” and for “[a]ny person willfully to falsify . . . a material fact, make any false . . . statements or representations . . . to a registered entity, board of trade, of futures associations . . . .” 7 U.S.C. §§ 13(a)(3), (4) (emphasis added).