United States v. James Bernard Singleton
[…] It is not clear just what help, if any, the three missing witnesses would have been to the defense case.

. The defendant elaims that lie was denied the right fully to cross-examine Morris in regard to any payments which he received from the Government; however, there was no curtailment of cross-examination on this point, and the Government stipulated at trial that Morris had received some pay, although for matters unrelated to this case.

. 18 U.S.C. § 3503(íj) reads as follows:

“Whenever due to exceptional circumstances it is in the interest of justice that the testimony of a prospective witness of a party be taken and preserved, the court at any time after the filing of an indictment or information may upon motion of such party and notice to the parties order that the testimony of such witness be taken by deposition and that any designated book, paper, document, record, recording, or other material not privileged be produced at the same time and place. If a witness is committed for failure to give bail to appear to testify at a trial or hearing, the court on written motion of the witness and upon notice to the parties may direct that his deposition be taken. After the deposition has been subscribed the court may discharge the witness. A motion by the Government to obtain an order under this section shall contain certification by the Attorney General or his designee that the legal proceeding is against a person who is believed, to have participated in an organized criminal activity.”

. H.R.Rep. No. 91-1549, B^.Code Cong. & Admin.News, pp. 4007, 4025 (1970).

. House Committee Report, supra, note 4.