United States v. James A. Kimes
[…] Wilson, 629 F.2d 439, 444 (6th Cir.1980) (quoting 8A Moore’s Federal Practice and Procedure § 31.02(3) at 31-9).)

AFFIRMED.

. "While this Court has not yet addressed the question,” our Farrow opinion observed, "other courts have concluded that § 111(a)(1) sets forth a 'general intent’ rather than a 'specific intent crime.' To establish general intent, the Government need not show that the defendant intended to injure a federal officer, but only 'the knowing commission of an act that the law makes a crime.' ” Id. at 187 n. 7 (citations omitted).

. 18 U.S.C. § 17. provides:

“(a) Affirmative defense. — It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution under any Federal statute that, at the time of the commission of the acts constituting the offense, the defendant, as a result of a severe mental disease or defect, was unable to appreciate the nature and quality or the wrongfulness of his acts. Mental disease or defect does not otherwise constitute a defense.
(b) Burden of proof. — The defendant has the burden of proving the defense of insanity by clear and convincing evidence.”

. See also United States v.