United States v. James A. Kimes
[…] The defendant must also act with the purpose of violating the law. The violation of a general intent statute, by contrast, requires only that a defendant ‘intend to do the act that the law proscribes.’” 140 F.3d at 653. (Citations omitted.) In other *807words, “a general intent crime requires the knowing commission of an act that the law makes a crime. A specific intent crime requires additional ‘bad purpose.’ ” United States v. Kleinbart, 27 F.3d 586, 592 n. 4 (D.C.Cir.1994) (citations omitted).

Section 111(a)(1) provides as follows: “Whoever forcibly assaults, resists, opposes, impedes, intimidates, or interferes with any [federal officer or agency employee] while engaged in or on account of the performance of official duties ... shall ... be fined under this title or imprisoned .... ” There was a time when this language would have left no possible room for doubt that only general intent was required. See United States v. Feola, 420 U.S. 671, 684, 95 S.Ct. 1255, 43 L.Ed.2d 541 (1975), where the Supreme Court declared that