United States v. James A. Kimes
[…] It is plain from an examination of other federal statutes that Congress is fully cognizant of the general intent/specific intent dichotomy. When it intends to create a specific intent crime, Congress explicitly says so. See, for example, 18 U.S.C. § 113(a)(1), which provides that “assault with, intent to commit murder” in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States is a crime punishable by up to 20 years imprisonment. (Emphasis supplied.) Under 18 U.S.C. § 113(a)(3), similarly, “[ajssault with a dangerous weapon, with intent to do bodily harm, and without just cause or excuse ...” is made punishable by up to 10 years imprisonment. (Emphasis supplied.)

Our precedents give due consideration to the ability of Congress to distinguish between general intent and specific intent.