11 C.M.A. 428 | United States Court of Military Appeals | 1960
[…] Counsel submitted no written cross-interrogatories and unsuccessfully maintained the same objections at the accused’s trial.
The Government argues before us that our decisions in United States v Sutton, 3 USCMA 220, 11 CMR 220, and United States v Parrish, 7 USCMA 337, 22 CMR 127, are dispositive of the granted issue. Appellate defense counsel, however, challenges our previous interpretation of Code, supra, Article 49, 10 USC § 849, on the ground that it causes the statute to conflict with the Sixth Amendment, United States Constitution. Our reexamination of the question convinces us that the accused’s position is meritorious.
Code, supra, Article 49, provides:
“(a) At any time after charges have been signed as provided in section 830 of this title (article 30), any party may take oral or written depositions unless an authority competent to convene a court-martial for the trial of those charges forbids it for good cause. If a deposition is to be taken before charges are referred for trial, such an authority*430 may designate commissioned officers to represent the prosecution and the defense and may authorize those officers to take the deposition of any witness.
“(b) The party at whose instance a deposition is to be taken shall give to every other party reasonable written notice of the time and place for taking the deposition.