20 M.J. 83 | United States Court of Military Appeals | 1985
[…] The decision of the United States Navy-Marine Corps Court of Military Review is affirmed.

Chief Judge EVERETT concurs. Judge FLETCHER did not participate.

. The issue is somewhat improperly stated: if the first proceeding herein had been "a trial" in the sense of Article 44, Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 U.S.C. § 844, a second "trial" on the same charges would have been barred. Hence we use "trial” to mean proceedings on a charge even though we decide that jeopardy did not attach at the first proceeding.

. Article 43(c), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 843(c), provides, in pertinent part:

Except as otherwise provided in this article, a person charged with any offense is not liable to be tried by court-martial ... if the offense was committed more than two years before the receipt of sworn charges and specifications by an officer exercising summary court-martial jurisdiction over the command ...

. Counsel have cited in support of their argument our decisions in United States v. Rodgers, 8 U.S.C.M.A. 226, 24 C.M.R. 36 (1957), and United States v. Arsneault, 6 MJ. 182 (C.M.A. 1979). Both are factually different than the instant case.

In Rodgers, one of the offenses on the charge sheet to which the accused had pleaded guilty was committed more than 2 years before the sworn charge sheet had been received by an officer exercising summary court-martial jurisdiction over the command involved. The record failed to disclose that the accused had been made aware of his right to plead the statute of limitations in bar to trial on this specification.