20 M.J. 83 | United States Court of Military Appeals | 1985
[…] See United, States v. Rodgers, 8 U.S.C.M.A. 226, 24 C.M.E. 36 (1957). When the accused chose to plead the statute of limitations, he made what is defined in the Manual as a motion “in bar of trial, which, while ordinarily not relating to the guilt or innocence of the accused, may result in a dismissal of the charges.” Para. 214(1), Manual, supra.

However, at the trial upon the second, but earlier, charge sheet, defense counsel’s motion was grounded in Article 44, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 844, which provides:

(a) No person may, without his consent, be tried a second time for the same offense.
(b) No proceeding in which an accused has been found guilty by a court-martial upon any charge or specification is a trial in the sense of this article until the finding of guilty has become final after review of the case has been fully completed.
(c) A proceeding which, after the introduction of evidence but before a finding, is dismissed or terminated by the convening authority or on motion of the prosecution for failure of available evidence or witnesses without any fault of the accused is a trial in the sense of this article.

(Emphasis added.)

The key words here are “after the introduction of evidence.” In the first trial, the issue of the applicability of Article 43 appeared before acceptance of the accused’s pleas.