196 F. Supp. 152 | W.D. Pa. | 1961
[…] We are of the opinion that the 5-year imprisonment sentence on count 1 is valid since it was within the maximum prescribed by Congress for the offense of receiving a forged government obligation. See: 18 U.S.C.A. § 473.
We agree with the petitioner, however, that the sentences imposed on counts 2-10 are invalid. It seems clear and reasonable that counts 1-10 relate to a single simultaneous transaction; viz.,
Section 473, 18 U.S.C.A., provides in its pertinent part as follows:
“Whoever * * * receives * * any false, forged, counterfeited, or altered obligation or other security of the United States, with the intent that the same be passed, published, or used as true and genuine, shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.”
While we have found no case which construes the penalty provisions of § 473, the Supreme Court of the United States in Bell v.