17 Ct. Int'l Trade 348 | Ct. Intl. Trade | 1993
[…] The defendant also urges the court to dismiss the fraud claims as “based on a reduced standard of proof effectuated on October 6, 1989” in violation of the ex post facto clause of the U.S. Constitution. However, that clause “forbids * * * penal legislation which imposes or increases criminal punishment for conduct lawful previous to its enactment”
C
The defendant also challenges the fraud claims on the ground that the plaintiff fails to plead date(s) of discovery.
Section 1621 of Title 19, U.S.C. provides that actions for fraud under 1592 be instituted “within five years after the time when the alleged offense was discovered”.
IV
Defendant’s motion to dismiss plaintiffs claim for duties is based on the argument that the applicable statute of limitations is 19 U.S.C. § 1521, which provides: