United States v. Ivey
[…] Finally, he asserts that the four witnesses would have provided evidence that was material and exculpatory and would have corroborated PVT Murray’s testimony.

The Government argues that the convening authority is not required to forward a request for immunity to the Attorney General if he denies it. It also argues that the military judge correctly denied the motion for abatement. Finally, the Government argues that the four witnesses’ testimony was not clearly exculpatory, making any error in denying the motion for abatement harmless.

Article 46, UCMJ, 10 USC § 846, entitles the prosecution, defense, and the court-martial to “equal opportunity to obtain witnesses and other evidence in accordance with such regulations as the President may prescribe.” The President has promulgated several rules to implement Article 46, including RCM 704, subsection (e) of which provides: