460 F.2d 497 | 4th Cir. | 1972
[…] The district court should seek “a reasonably available alternative system with less discriminatory effects” to serve the “legitimate ends of safety and efficiency.”
Since neither of my brothers share my views about the merits of the government’s cross-appeal, the judgment of the district court is affirmed in its entirety.
Affirmed.
. United States v. International Longshoremen’s Ass’n, 319 F.Supp. 737 (D.Md. 1970).
. 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-6(a) (1970), provides:
“Whenever the Attorney General has reasonable cause to believe that any person or group of persons is engaged in a pattern or practice of resistance to the full enjoyment of any of the rights secured by this subchapter, and that the pattern or practice is of such a nature and is intended to deny the full exercise of the rights herein described, the Attorney General may bring a civil action in the appropriate district court of the United States by filing with it a complaint (1) signed by him (or in his absence the Acting Attorney General), (2) setting forth facts pertaining to such pattern or practice, and (3) requesting such relief, including an application for a permanent or temporary injunction, restraining order or other order against the person or persons responsible for such pattern or practice, as he deems necessary to insure the full enjoyment of the rights herein described.”
. The International Longshoremen’s Association, the Atlantic Coast District, and locals 829 and 858 sometimes will be referred to collectively as the union.
. Section 703(c) (2), 42 U.S.O. § 2000e-2 (c) (2) (1970), provides:
“It shall be an unlawful employment practice for a labor organization—