United States v. International Business Machines Corp.
[…] Tr. 91215, 91223, 91233.

On April 18, 1980, by letter to the court, IBM offered designated portions of depositions of two individuals (A. R. L. Deacon, Jr. and F. M. Scherer).

. The following chart summarizes the depositions offered:

. IBM does not rely on every basis for each of the depositions. For example, IBM does not rely on the stipulation for admission of the four depositions which are the subject of the offer of proof. IBM’s Memorandum in Reply to Plaintiffs Memorandum in Response to Defendant’s Offer of Proof at 13.

. 15 U.S.C. § 23 provides:

In any suit, action, or proceeding brought by or on behalf of the United States subpoenas for witnesses who are required to attend a court of the United States in any judicial district in any case, civil or criminal, arising under the antitrust laws may run into any other district: Provided, That in civil cases no writ of subpoena shall issue for witnesses living out of the district in which the court is held at a greater distance than one hundred miles from the place of holding the same without the permission of the trial court being first had upon proper application and cause shown.

. Further, the “party attempting to submit the deposition into evidence need not proffer an excuse for the failure of the deponent to appear in court.” Houser v. Snap-On Tools Corp., 202 F.Supp. 181, 189 (D.Md.1962).